Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

 

OSLA Privacy Policy

OSLA is committed to ensuring that its handling of members’ personal information is in compliance with applicable privacy legislation including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”)

PIPEDA is federal legislation that sets national standards for privacy practices in the private sector.  It is the law that covers the personal information-handling practices of OSLA including the collection, use and disclosure of personal information of anyone who provides their personal information to OSLA. 

Under PIPEDA, “personal information” includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual.  However, under PIPEDA, “personal information” does not include business contact information such as an employee’s name, title, business address, telephone number or email addresses that is collected, used or disclosed solely for the purpose of communicating with that person in relation to their employment or profession.

 

Your information is collected by OSLA, and your implied consent is provided for such collection, during your online profile creation and updates.  Your personal profile information is available to you through on-going system access.  OSLA will keep your personal information only as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. 

 

OSLA collects and uses personal information including, but not limited to: name, address, telephone number, professional credentials, age, opinions, and membership status for the following purposes:

 

·         To understand the healthcare sector more fully, including the issues faced by our professions, and to better represent our members and their related professions.

·         To understand the needs of members and potential members so that goods and services can be assessed, developed, made available, or improved upon.

·         To communicate with members and non members for whom we have implied or expressed consent to communicate.

·         To facilitate communication among members.

·         To facilitate administration, billing, accounting and collection for goods and services provided to members and non members.

·         To facilitate member records for awards and continuing education. 

·         To protect against fraud and error.

·         To comply with the law.

·         To communicate member and/or non member information to a sub-contractor (or other third party contracted by or affiliated with OSLA) for the performance of any of the purposes listed above.  This includes, but is not limited to, our insurance provider partners.

 

OSLA does not provide or sell your data to unaffiliated organizations for the purposes of marketing to you. If you provide personal information for a specific reason, we may use that data in connection with the reason for which it was provided.

 

The information you have provided will never be repurposed and used for any reason other than that which it is intended, unless explicitly stated. If your personal information is to be used for purposes other than those listed above, OSLA will explicitly state as such and seek consent from the individuals involved.  Your consent and record of consent may be accomplished via telephone, e-mail, mail, website or other means.  We may collect information that is personally non-identifiable to you, for example, demographic or geographic data that is provided voluntarily, in order to better understand our audience.

 

OSLA’s Executive Director is responsible for ensuring compliance with PIPEDA.  Any questions, comments or complaints regarding compliance or this Privacy Policy should be addressed to OSLA’s Executive Director. 

 

Should you wish to gain access to your personal information held by OSLA, if any, please contact the Executive Director.  Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

 

Consent to Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

 

By submitting personal information to OSLA or its service providers and agents, you agree that we may collect, use and disclose such personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted or required by law. Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you may refuse or withdraw your consent to certain of the identified purposes at any time by contacting OSLA’s Executive Director.  If you refuse to consent or withdraw your consent, OSLA may not be able to provide you or continue to provide you with certain benefits.

OSLA’s Executive Director may be contacted by e-mailing mail@osla.on.ca.

 

Use of Cookies

When someone visits this site, standard internet log information and details of visitor behavior patterns are collected. This is done to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is collected in a manner in which it does not identify anyone. No attempts are made to find out the identities of those visiting this site. No data gathered from this site is associated to/with any personally identifying information from any source. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings.

 

Google Analytics cookies may be used on this site. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use this site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors come to the site from, browsing patterns on this site, and the pages they visited.